Tyne and Wear HER(2153): Whitley Bay, Station Road, Railway Station - Details

Whitley Bay, Station Road, Railway Station

Whitley Bay

Railway Station

Extant Building

Railway station passenger building and train shed. Dated 1910 on tower. For North Eastern Railway Company; engineer William Bell. Brick with ashlar quoins and dressings and ashlar-coped plinth; Welsh slate roof with glass lights and stone gable coping; lead tower roof. Free baroque style. One storey. Central block has 3-stage tower over porch with round-headed openings and clock and tall spike finial. Central door, wood mullioned windows. Interior shows arcaded ticket office with fat banded Ionic pilasters. Train shed - rear panelled brick wall and cast iron Ionic columns on octagonal plinths; girders with pierced spandrels containing shields support glazed roof. A railway station is shown here on Ordnance Survey second edition of 1898. LISTED GRADE 2

3571

7185

NZ35717185

<< HER 2153 >> 2nd edition Ordnance Survey map, 1898, 6 inch scale, Northumberland, 89, NE; Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 5/184; N. Pevsner and I. Richmond (second edition revised by J. Grundy, G. McCombie, P. Ryder, H. Welfare), 1992, The Buildings of England - Northumberland, page 626