Tyne and Wear HER(2154): Cullercoats, Metro Station - Details

Cullercoats, Metro Station

Cullercoats

Railway Station

Extant Building

A station at Cullercoats, on the North Eastern Railway Newcastle,Tynemouth & Newcastle line, (HER 2155). Opened 7th July 1882. Now metro station. The station designed by William Bell (architect to the North Eastern Railway Co. from 1877 to 1914) and opened July 7th 1882 and has been a Metro station since August 11th 1980. This station was built with salvaged materials from a former station. A feature of this station is a well-preserved wooden footbridge and indeed, the whole station is considered one of the least altered local stations, despite some feature deterioration as a result of the Metro presence.

3612

7129

NZ36127129

<< HER 2154 >> 2nd edition Ordnance Survey map, 1898, 6 inch scale, Northumberland, 89, NE; North Tyneside Council, November 2008, Register of Buildings and Parks of Special Local Architectural and Historic Interest SDP (Local Development Document 9)