Tyne and Wear HER(2269): Jarrow, Jarrow Bridge - Details

Jarrow, Jarrow Bridge

Jarrow

Bridge

Structure

Jarrow Bridge crosses the estuary of Bede's Burn, between Jarrow and East Jarrow. The origins of the bridge seem to lie, at the latest, in the mid-eighteenth century, and may date from the period of industrial development of the Slake which began in 1697. In Hutchinson's "History of Durham" (1787) it is described as "…a bridge over the rivulet…neglected for many ages". The bridge had been repaired by William Allison, mason in 1781-3 and was subsequently widened for the turnpike in 1826. The bridge was bypassed by the construction of a new road bridge to the west prior to 1938. Recently it has been renovated using funds provided by the Heritage Lottery Fund. LISTED GRADE 2

3393

6513

NZ33936513

<< HER 2269 >> 1st edition Ordnance Survey Map, c.1855, 6 inch scale, Durham, 3 Hutchinson, 1787, History of Durham Surtees, 1820, History of Durham List of Buildings of Special ... Interest; South Tyneside Council, September 2006, St. Paul's Conservation Area Character Appraisal