Tyne and Wear HER(2272): Monkton, Springwell/Monkton Paper Mill - Details

Springwell Paper Mills

Monkton, Springwell/Monkton Paper Mill

Monkton

Paper Industry Site

Paper Mill

Documentary Evidence

A paper mill occupied this site from 1856 to 1916. In 1856 this included a gasometer and chimney and two settling ponds (HER ref. 2552). A large fire took place in 1875 and the plant was rebuilt by 1897. At this time the settling ponds were relocated and a well replaced the original holding tank. The site is marked as Springwell Paper Mills on the 2nd edition Ordnance Survey plan, and may have been associated with the nearby Filter Beds (HER ref. 2553). The original paper manufacturers ceased production in 1912. By 1916 the gasometer had been removed and an office block had been added. Many of the larger buildings were demolished in 1949, and the rest were demolished in 1998.

3301

6416

NZ33016416

<< HER 2272 >> 1st edition Ordnance Survey Map, c.1855, 6 inch scale, Durham, 3 Tyne and Wear Museums Service, 1997, Springwell Paper Mill, Jarrow Archaeological Assessment Tyne and Wear Museums Service, 1998, Springwell Paper Mill, Jarrow Photographic Record