Tyne and Wear HER(2290): Stanhope & Tyne Railway (NER, Pontop and South Shields Bran) - Details

S Tyneside and Sunderland

South Shields

Railway Transport Site

Railway

Earthwork

The North Eastern Railway, Pontop and South Shields Railway had an Engine House (HER ref. 2302) near Hylton Grove and Boldon Station (HER ref. 2311). Its northern terminus was at the Stanhope and Tyne Drops (HER ref. 2336), although it may have had a short branch to Fairle's Dock (HER ref. 2337). Near this point was a Wagon Making Works (HER ref. 2453). Originally the Stanhope and Tyne Railway, the line was built by an Act of Parliament and opened in 1834 as the first public railway on Tyneside. It carried minerals from County Durham to the Tyne and passengers from South Shields to the Durham Turnpike. In 1842 the northern section was taken over by the Pontop and South Shields Railway. The central section is now dismantled from Whitburn Junction (HER ref. 1691) to where a link has been put in fairly recently between it and Westoe Railway.

3595

6745

NZ35956745

<< HER 2290 >> 1st edition Ordnance Survey Map, c.1855, 6 inch scale, Durham, 3 N.T. Sinclair, & I.S. Carr, 1990, Railways of South Shields, p.4-8 Tyne and Wear Industrial Monuments Trust, 1978, Sites of Interest in the inner Shields plan area; W.W. Tomlinson, 1914, The North Eastern Railway - Its Rise and Development, pp 214-217; F. Atkinson, 1980, North East England - People at Work 1860-1950; John Gibson, 1788, Plan of the Collieries on the rivers Tyne and Wear; William Colling Hobson, 1839, Map of the county palatine of Durham; John Thomas William Bell, 1843, Plan of part of the Tyne and Wear coal districts in the County of Durham; Alan Williams Archaeology, 2013, Waggonways to the South Bank of the River Tyne and to the River Wear