Tyne and Wear HER(232): Grindon, Mesolithic flints - Details

Grindon, Mesolithic flints

Grindon

Artefact Scatter

Flint Scatter

Mesolithic

Find

In 1905 R. Paxton recovered "flints and scrapers" during the quarrying of sand and gravel at Grindon, and in 1928 a large flake was found on the same site. Wymer records one core, two blades/flakes and a micro-burin from this site at Sunderland Museum, donated by Raistrick, and two blades/flakes at Skipton Museum. Sunderland Museum holds flakes, a scraper and a microlith all labelled 'Grindon 1905'.

359

546

NZ359546

<< HER 232 >> G.B. Gibbs, 1932, Neolithic man in Co. Durham, Antiquities of Sunderland, Vol. 19 (for 1929-30), p. 25 J. Wymer ed. 1977, Gazetteer of Mesolithic Sites in England and Wales, C.B.A. Research Report, No. 20, p. 86 R. Miket, 1984, The Prehistory of Tyne and Wear, p. 72, no. 9.3 R. Young , 1987, Lithics and Subsistence in North-Eastern England, British Archaeological Report, British Series, Vol. 161, pp. 153-4, F 24