Tyne and Wear HER(2332): Brandling Junction Railway, Biddick Branch - Details

Brandling Junction Railway, Biddick Branch

Railway Transport Site

Railway

Documentary Evidence

A Railway or Wagonway, the southern end of which is the junction with the North Eastern Railway, Sunderland Branch (HER ref. 2289). This was part of the Biddick Branch of the Brandling Junction Railway which opened in 1839 and closed in 1840. This southern section of the line was shown as disused on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey plan, at which time the northern section was still in use as a railway (HER ref. 2395) related to Harton Colliery. The line was completely reopened as the North Eastern Railway Harton Branch in 1867, its northern end having been remodeled (see HER ref. 2550).

3602

6365

NZ36026365

<< HER 2332 >> 1st edition Ordnance Survey Map, c.1855, 6 inch scale, Durham, 8 N.T. Sinclair, & I.S. Carr, 1990, Railways of South Shields, p.6