Tyne and Wear HER(2335): South Shields, Low Dock - Details

South Shields, Low Dock

Dock and Harbour Installation

Dock

Documentary Evidence

The first reference to the Low Dock is thought to be 1754 when Low Dock or Barkers Dock was probably the first graving dock in South Shields. Its history has been followed through to the early 19th century when the site became the location of the drops of the Stanhope and Tyne Railway (HER ref. 2336). Despite the construction of the drops, Low Dock continued in use until the end of 19th century, when the Tyne Dock Engineering Company began work on the site in 1889. Brigham and Cowan's Yard and dock was opened on the same site in 1905.

3594

6757

NZ35946757

<< HER 2335 >> 1st edition Ordnance Survey Map, c.1855, 6 inch scale, Durham, 4 I. Ayris, 1993, South Shields Riverside Masterplan - Tyne Dock Engineering Company... The Archaeological Practice, 2002, Shipbuilding on Tyne and Wear - Prehistory to Present. Tyne & Wear Historic Environment Record.