Tyne and Wear HER(2356): South Shields, St. Hilda's Wagonway/Harton Coal Co. Railway - Details

South Shields, St. Hilda's Wagonway/Harton Coal Co. Railway

Documentary Evidence

St. Hilda's Wagonway connected St. Hilda's Colliery (HER ref. 2355) to the Templetown Wagonway (HER ref. 2449). It was built in 1822 by the Brandlings and eventually became part of the Harton Colliery Railway. The line was modernised during the 1890s and electrified in 1908. This interesting mineral railway is now disused over its entire length. The track from Hilda Hole exchange sidings (NZ 356 663) between St. Hilda's wagonway and the Brandling Railway main line to Harton High Staith (HER ref. 2236) has been dismantled.

3621

6671

NZ36216671

<< HER 2356 >> 1st edition Ordnance Survey Map, c.1855, 6 inch scale, Durham, 4 N.T. Sinclair, & I.S. Carr, 1990, Railways of South Shields, p.3,17-21 Tyne and Wear Industrial Monuments Trust, 1978, Sites of Interest in the inner Shields plan area