Tyne and Wear HER(242): Silksworth village - Details

Silksworth village

Silksworth

Shrunken village

Early Medieval

Documentary Evidence

The earliest reference to "Silcesworth" is thought to be in c. 930, when it was listed as one of the appendages of South Wearmouth in King Athelstan's gift to the see of Durham. It was in the possession of Bishop Flambard at the end of the 11th century, but in perhaps the 13th century was given to the priory of Durham. It consists today of a north-south street bounded on the west by 18th-19th century stone houses, some with large gardens. Tithe Award shows that one of these was a farm in 1840. In the mid 19th century there were only 2 houses on the east side, one being Silksworth Hall. This was rebuilt in the early 20th century but by the later 20th century was empty.

375

529

NZ375529

<< HER 242 >> R. Surtees, 1816 History of...Durham, Vol. I, pp. 224 note b, 243, 296-7 H.E. Bell, ed. 1939, Calendar of Deeds given...by Lord Ravensworth, Archaeologia Aeliana, 4, XVI, no. 6 Dept. Pal. & Dip. Durham, Dean and Chapter MSS, 18th century, Bursar's accounts, 1345-46 W. Greenwell, ed. 1871, Feodarium Prioratus Dunelmensis, Surtees Society, Vol. 58, pp. 18, 81, 123, 125, 312 W. Lewin, 1714, A survey of Silksworth, TWCMS B8187- Sunderland Museum W. Hutchinson, 1787, History of...Durham, Vol. II, p. 682 Dept. Pal. & Dip. Durham, Tithe Awards, 1840, Silksworth Halmote Court Rolls, Book of Surveighe, p. 199 Durham Records Office, Londonderry Papers J. Patterson, 1907, Silksworth and St. Leonard's Chapel,... Antiquities of Sunderland, VI (for 1905), pp. 1-8; William Whellan & co, 1856. History, Topography and Directory of the County Palatine of Durham, p 616