Tyne and Wear HER(244): East Herrington village - Details

East Herrington village

East Herrington

Documentary Evidence

Two Herringtons were mentioned in the late 11th century, and two parts of Herrington in Boldon Buke (a 1183 survey of land belonging to the Bishop of Durham, Hugh du Puiset) . By the 14th century East and Middle Herringtons were separately mentioned. When the property was acquired by the Lambton family in the 19th century it lay at the junction of Durham Road with Crow Lane (to the west) and Silksworth Road (to the east). In shape it was a 2-row village, on either side of Silksworth Road (and included three farms), with the west end largely closed by buildings on either side of Crow Lane. One or two stone buildings survive at the west end, and the basic street pattern, but the rest has been rebuilt.

360

531

NZ360531

<< HER 244 >> W. Greenwell, ed. 1852, Boldon Buke, Surtees Society, Vol. 25, p. 70 W. Greenwell, ed. 1856, Bishop Hatfield's Survey, Vol. 32, pp. 157-8 Enclosure Awards, 1640, Entry Books of Decrees and Orders, Durham, 4 Vol. I, pp. 631-2 (D/P1/1-83) -Durham Records Office W. Hutchinson, 1787, History of...Durham, Vol. II, pp. 725-28 R. Surtees, 1816, History of...Durham, Vol. I, pp. 181, 188 Dept. Pal. & Dip. Durham, Tithe Awards, 1840, East and Middle Herringtons Dept. Pal. & Dip. Durham, Ordnance Survey maps, 1855, East Herrington, 1st ed. 1:2500, Durham XIV.5 and 9; Whellan, W, 1856, History, Topography, and Directory of the County Palatine of Durham