Tyne and Wear HER(2480): Cleadon, Cleadon Pumping Station - Details

Cleadon, Cleadon Pumping Station

Cleadon

Pumping Station

Water Pumping Station

Extant Building

Cleadon Pumping Station (Sunderland and South Shields W.W.) Cleadon Water Pumping Station NZ 389632(A). Another splended example by Thomas Hawksley, the ornamental grounds contain a neo-Italianate engine house, boiler house and cottages all dominated by a camponile chimney. Site purchased in 1859 by Sunderland and South Shields Water Company. Construction was largely complete by Feb 1862 with two steam powered with 2 Cornish beam engines and 3 cornish boilers, the station was electrified c1930. The complex forms part of a Conservation Area and the buildings are listed, the splendid chimney carrying the more prestigious 2* status {1}. Cleadon Hill Water Pumping Station of the Sunderland and South Shields Water Company is a fine complex of red brick buildings in an Italianate style, comprising an engine house, boiler house, coal store, workers cottages and a detached chimney in the manner of a campanile, which has an enclosed staircase to a gallery at the top and is 100 feet tall. This station has been operating since 1863, pumping some 1 million gallons of water per day to South Shields. The original beam engine, powered by steam was replaced by electrical pumps in 1930 {2}. All buildings now converted into residential dwellings apart from the chimney.

3869

6357

NZ38696357

<< HER 2480 >> 2nd edition, Ordnance Survey map, 1898, 6 inch scale, Durham, 4, SW Tyne and Wear County Council, Marsden to Cleadon leaflet S.M. Linsley, 1976, Thomas Hawskley and the Steam Powered Water Pumping Stations of Sunderland, The Cleveland Industrial Archaeologist, No. 6, 1976,p11-18 I. Ayris & S.M. Linsley, 1994, A Guide to the Industrial Archaeology of Tyne and Wear, p 69 Pre Construct Archaeology, 2003, Archaeological Building Recording at Cleadon Waterworks... Unpublished report; DCMS, South Tyneside Council, 2007, Cleadon Hills Conservation Area Character Appraisal; Northern Archaeological Associates, 2015, The Cleadon Village Atlas p195