Tyne and Wear HER(2518): Hebburn, Hebburn Hall Ponds - Details

Hebburn, Hebburn Hall Ponds

Hebburn

Water Supply and Drainage

Pond

Documentary Evidence

Known locally as 'The Lakes'. These were four man made ponds established by damming the Bede's Burn in the 1890s. Their primary role was to provide water for industries. Stone from local quarries was used to form the east side of the eastern-most pond [www.999hebburn.co.uk]. The ponds and their environs were used for recreational purposes - swimming, walking and boating. A boat house was built by 1897. The ponds were drained by 1968 by Hebburn Council and Hebburn Parkview County Infants School built. The site is now occupied by Hebburn Comprehensive School.

3132

6366

NZ31326366

<< HER 2518 >> 2nd edition, Ordnance Survey map, 1898, 6 inch scale, Durham, 3, SE; Simpson & Brown and South Tyneside Council, 2007, Hebburn Hall Conservation Area - First draft Character Appraisal; www.hebburn.org; www.norman.dunn247.com; www.999hebburn.co.uk; AOC Archaeology, 2009, Hebburn Comprehensive School - Archaeological Assessment