Tyne and Wear HER(259): Great Eppleton village - Details

Great Eppleton village

Great Eppleton

Shrunken village

Documentary Evidence

The earliest known documentary reference to "Eplinden" is from 1273. At some point in the 13th century Ralph de Epplyndon granted land and the right to grind at the mill there to Kepier Hospital, and in 1340 the manor of "Applynden" was held by the service of one third of a knight's fee. In 1391 the property passed to the Herons of Ford, and in the 16th century the manor was divided, with about half the manor beig sold to the Shadforths In 1618. In the 1660s Little Eppleton or Eppleton Field House occurs as part of the manor settled by Thomas Shadforth on the marriage of his son. By the early 19th century Great Eppleton had been reduced to 4 tenements and by about 1860 it seems to have consisted of one farm, "Great Eppleton", and Eppleton Hall with a park. Today it consists of two farms. Recent archaeological investigations failed to find secure evidence for medieval building remains.

369

482

NZ369482

<< HER 259 >> Surtees Society, 1895, Memorials of St.Giles Durham, 95, pp. Newcastle upon Tyne Record Series, 1929, Northumberland and Durham Deeds, VII, pp. 50-55 W. Hutchinson, 1787, History of...Durham, II, pp. 567 and n., 725 R. Surtees, 1816, History of...Durham, I, pp. 217, 221 Dept. Pal. & Dip. Durham, Tithe Awards, 1840, Great Eppleton Dept. Pal. & Dip. Durham, Halmote Court, misc. maps and plans, 1847, - 146 (131) Dept. Pal. & Dip. Durham, Ordnance Survey maps, 1st ed. 25 Durham XXI.5 M. Sill, 1979, Landownership...Evolution of the Colliery Landscape of Hetton-le-Hole, Durham County Local History Society, Bulletin 23, August 1979, pp. 2-11 S. Speak, 1993, Great Eppleton Farm Groundwork Archaeology Ltd, 2002, Cowpen Bewley to Warden Law, Proposed Gas Pipeline, Archaeological Desk-Based Assessment Groundwork Archaeology Ltd, 2003, Cowpen Bewley to Warden Law, Proposed Gas Pipeline, Archaeological Fieldwalking and Field Reconnaissance Survey Pre-Construct Geophysics 2003 Cowpen Bewley to Warden Law, Proposed Gas Pipeline, Fluxgate Gradiometer Survey