Tyne and Wear HER(260): Warden Law village - Details

Warden Law village

Warden Law

Shrunken village

Documentary Evidence

The earliest reference to "Wardon" is in Boldon Buke, (1183 survey of land belonging to the Bishop of Durham, Hugh du Puiset) when there were 9 farmers holding 18 oxgangs, each of 13.5 acres. In Hatfield's Survey (c.1381) there were 5 bond tenants each holding 1-3 messuages. In 1611 Sir Henry Belasyse surrendered the whole vill to the use of John Shawdforth, yeoman, who built a new house there. It then passed through various Shaldforths until it was divided, one half staying with them, the other descending in the Hutton family. The original shape of the village is not clear.

368

499

NZ368499

<< HER 260 >> W. Greenwell, ed. 1852, Boldon Buke, Surtees Society, 25, p. 48 W.Greenwell, ed. 1856, Bishop Hatfield's Survey, Surtees Society, 32, p. 157 D.A. Kirby, ed. 1972, Parliamentary Surveys of the Bishopric of Durham, Surtees Society, II 185, p. W. Hutchinson, 1787, History of...Durham, II, pp. 729-30 R. Surtees, 1816, History of...Durham, I, p. 222 Dept. Pal. & Dip. Durham, Tithe Awards, 1840, Warden Law - Dept. Pal. & Dip. Durham, Ordnance Survey maps, 1st ed. 25; Whellan, W, 1856, History, Topography, and Directory of the County Palatine of Durham