Tyne and Wear HER(262): Hetton-le-Hole village - Details

Hetton-le-Hole village

Hetton-le-Hole

Documentary Evidence

A "Hetton" appeared in Boldon Buke, c.1183, when it was held for hald a knight's fee. It was recorded in the i.p.m of Peter de Brackenbury of 1349 that he and his wife Cecilia held the manor of Hetton for life, with remainder to his son Thomas, still for half a knight's fee. Other parts of the manor belonged, in 1380, to the Latons, from whom it descended to the Tylliols and Musgraves. Surtees equated this reference with Hetton-le-Hole, suggesting it was half the original manor and had developed later than Hetton-on-the Hill. The two settlements aquired the tag the le-hill and the other one le-hole in the 16th century. The early core of Hetton-le-Hole appears to be the area bounded by Front Street (E), Park View (N), and the burn in Hetton Dean (W and S). To the north, in the mid 19th cenuty, was Hetton Hall (HER7706).

352

474

NZ352474

<< HER 262 >> W. Greenwell, ed. 1852, Boldon Buke, Surtees Society, 25, p. 74 W. Hutchinson, 1787, History of...Durham, II, pp. 724-25 R. Surtees, 1816, History of...Durham, I, pp. 212-13 Dept. Pal. & Dip. Durham, Tithe maps, 1840, Hetton-le-Hole Dept. Pal. & Dip. Durham, Ordnance Survey maps, 1st ed. 1:2500 Durham XX.8 M. Sill, 1979, Landownership...Evolution of the Colliery Landscape of Hetton-le-Hole, Durham County Local History Society, Bulletin 23, August 1979, pp. 2-11; Whellan, W, 1856, History, Topography, and Directory of the County Palatine of Durham; Archaeological Service Durham University, 2011, Park House, Park View, Hetton-le-Hole, Sunderland - Archaeological Assessment; Hetton Local & Natural History Society, 2015, Hetton Village Atlas; Plan of Thomas Lyons' estate 1776