Tyne and Wear HER(2672): North Hylton, Hylton Dene Shipbuilding Yard - Details

North Hylton, Hylton Dene Shipbuilding Yard

North Hylton

Marine Construction Site

Shipyard

Documentary Evidence

A shipbuilding yard is shown on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey plan on the north bank of the River Wear between Hylton and Southwick and immediately to the east of the Hylton Dene Burn. At this time, the yard incorporated a saw pit and a small adjacent structure, with another building to the east. The eastern edge of the site sits against salt marsh and mud flats, and it would seem probable that some consolidation of the yard must have been carried out prior to its use as a shipyard. The yard had gone by the time of the Second Edition Survey, physically swept away by the development of the Castletown Steelworks immediately to the west, the opening of the Hylto, Southwick and Monkwearmouth Railway to the north and the associated canalization of the course of the Hylton Dene Burn. The site of the yard has reverted to salt marsh.

3686

5823

NZ36865823

<< HER 2672 >> 1st edition Ordnance Survey Map, c.1855, 6 inch scale, Durham, 8 The Archaeological Practice, 2002, Shipbuilding on Tyne and Wear - Prehistory to Present. Tyne & Wear Historic Environment Record. 2nd edition Ordnance Survey map, 1898, 6 inch to one mile scale, sheet VIII.SW