Tyne and Wear HER(2687): Fulwell, Fulwell Waterworks - Details

Fulwell, Fulwell Waterworks

Fulwell

Water Supply and Drainage

Water Supply Site

Waterworks

Extant Building

Fulwell Waterworks, constructed for the Sunderland and South Shields Water Company, was begun in 1853 and in operation by 1856 with two rotative, pumping engines of 70 horsepower each. Apart from the boiler house chimney which was demolished, the buildings remain much as they were built in the 1850s. The Gothic brick engine house has stone dressings to the windows, doors and buttresses. Above the entrance is a square headed 3-light mullioned window, and a projecting square tower rises at the south-east corner with a pyramidal slate roof. The adjacent workshops and boiler house are single storey, brick with a double pitch hipped roof. In 1903 the original boilers were replaced by three Lancashire boilers and in 1925 the beam engines were replaced by two Uniflow steam engines. Two new Cornish boilers survived until the 1950s or 1960s when the station was electrified. LISTED GRADE 2

3891

6064

NZ38916064

<< HER 2687 >> 1st edition Ordnance Survey Map, c.1855, 6 inch scale, Durham, 8 I. Ayris & S.M. Linsley, 1994, A Guide to the Industrial Archaeology of Tyne and Wear, p 69 Pers. Comm. G. Snowdon, 1975 S.M. Linsley, 1976, Thomas Hawskley and the Steam Powered Water Pumping Stations of Sunderland, The Cleveland Industrial Archaeologist, No. 6, 1976, p11-18