Tyne and Wear HER(273): Gateshead, Anglian monastery - Details

Gateshead, Anglian monastery

Religious House

Monastery

Early Medieval

Documentary Evidence

The evidence for a monastery at Gateshead is a single statement by Bede - "Utta...a renowned priest, and abbot of the monastery of Gateshead" in A.D. 653. There has been much speculation on its location and dates of foundation & abandonment, but no evidence.

2500

6300

NZ25006300

<< HER 273 >> J.M. Dent, 1958, Bede, Ecclesiastical History of the English Nation, London, p. 137 (book iii, ch. xxi). J. H. Hinde, 1852, Lit.and Phil. Gentleman's Magazine, New Series, Vol. XXXVIII, p. 391 (or part 2 of 1852) H. Bourne, 1736, History of Newcastle, pp. 166-8 Leland - Itin. 2nd ed., VII, p. 61 W. Page, ed. 1907, Gateshead House, Victoria County History, II, pp. 80-81 F.W.D. Manders, 1973, A History of Gateshead, pp. 1, 141 J. Brand, 1789, History of Newcastle, I, p. 488