Tyne and Wear HER(283): Wrekenton, possible Roman fort - Details

Wrekenton, possible Roman fort

Wrekenton

Fort

Earthwork

In the north-west angle formed by Easedale Gardens and the Pelaw Main wagonway, on Ravensworth Golf Course, there is a raised platform with a typically rounded Roman corner. The top of the platform has medieval rig and furrows and one side has been landscaped away. The prominent corner is full of stone and there appears to be a bank round the top of the two visible sides. The site is close to the junction of two Roman roads, Chester-le-Street to the Tyne, and the Wrekendyke.

2690

5905

NZ26905905

<< HER 283 >> Aerial Photograph, R. Selkirk, 1983, The Piercebridge Formula, p. 43 Aerial Photograph, R.Selkirk, 1977, Wrekenton golf course, - ? Roman fort, 17.xi.1977, S 96-101 -Museum of Antiquities J.N. Rimmington, English Heritage 1998 Alternative Action Report