Tyne and Wear HER(2994): N.E.R, Durham and Sunderland Branch (South) - Details

N.E.R, Durham and Sunderland Branch (South)

Hetton-le-Hole

Railway

Documentary Evidence

North Eastern Railway, Durham and Sunderland Branch line is divided into two parts in the Historic Environment Record as it leaves the County and reenters elsewhere (the northern section is HER ref. 2895). This stretch of line included Eppleton Engine (HER ref. 2993) and Hetton Tunnel (HER ref. 2987). The line was authorised in 1834 and this part, from Haswell to Shincliff opened in 1839. The Newcastle and Darlington Junction Railway took over in 1846 and was still using ropes in 1858. The line was truncated to Pittington in 1931 and closed in 1953.

3769

4728

NZ37694728

<< HER 2994 >> 1st edition Ordnance Survey map, 1861, 6 inch scale, Durham, 21 I.M. Ayris, & S.M. Linsley, 1994, A Guide to the Industrial Archaeology of Tyne and Wear, p.12; Hetton Local & Natural History Society, 2015, The Hetton Village Atlas