Tyne and Wear HER(3005): Harraton, Judith Pit - Details

Harraton, Judith Pit

Harraton

Documentary Evidence

Judith Pit (Coal). The OS 1st edition mapping shows a Chimney at the site, suggesting the presence of a winding engine. Shown but not named on Bell 1843. The pit was named after Judith Noel, the sister of Thomas Noel, 2nd Viscount Wentworth (of Kirkby Mallory Hall, Leicestershire). She married Ralph Milbanke of Halnaby in 1777. When Lord Wentworth died without heir in 1815, the Noel estate passed to Judith. Lady Judith and Sir Ralph Milbanke Noel, 6th Baronet, relocated from their home in Seaham to Kirkby Mallory Hall. In 1825, eleven miners were killed in Judith Pit.

2980

5524

NZ29805524

<< HER 3005 >> 1st edition Ordnance Survey Map, c.1855, 6 inch scale, Durham, 13; John Thomas William Bell, 1843, Plan of part of the Tyne and Wear coal districts in the County of Durham; William Oliver, 1851, Map of the coalfield of Northumberland and Durham; Pre-Construct Archaeology Ltd, 2008, An Archaeological Desk-Based Assessment: The Former Goodyear Dunlop Tyre Factory, Wear Industrial Estate, Washington, Tyne and Wear; AL Lind, 1974, The History of Fatfield and Harraton