Tyne and Wear HER(3008): Harraton, Anna Bella Pit - Details

Harraton, Anna Bella Pit

Harraton

Documentary Evidence

Anna Bella Pit (Coal). This was served by a wagonway, (HER 3009). Shown on the tithe map of 1847 and Oliver 1851. The pit was named after Anne Isabella Milbanke (1792-1860), daughter of Judith Noel (sister of Thomas Noel, 2nd Viscount Wentworth of Kirkby Mallory Hall, Leicestershire) and Ralph Milbanke of Halnaby. In 1815 Annabella married George Gordon Byron, later the 6th Lord Byron. She later became Baroness Wentworth.

2877

5496

NZ28775496

<< HER 3008 >> 1st edition Ordnance Survey Map, c.1855, 6 inch scale, Durham, 13; Tithe map of Harraton in the parish of Chester-le-Street, 1847; William Oliver, 1851, Map of the coalfield of Northumberland and Durham; Pre-Construct Archaeology Ltd, 2008, An Archaeological Desk-Based Assessment: The Former Goodyear Dunlop Tyre Factory, Wear Industrial Estate, Washington, Tyne and Wear