Tyne and Wear HER(314): Ravensworth, Butter/Butler Cross - Details

Ravensworth, Butter/Butler Cross

Ravensworth

Cross

Structure

Hutchinson, writing in 1787, noted the cross as "a stone column" of unknown history; in 1820 Surtees described it as "a plain shaft and pedestal", and reported the common tradition "that when Newcastle in the reign of Elizabeth was infected with the plague, the country people left their provisions at this place". In the late 19th century the shaft was described as octagonal, the base as square, and it was known as the 'butter cross' (in Pevsner's Durham (1953) 'butter' was incorrectly transcribed as 'Butler'). It was moved to its present position in 1942. LISTED GRADE 2

2321

5933

NZ23215933

<< HER 314 >> W. Hutchinson, 1787, History of...Durham, Vol. II, p. 417 R. Surtees, 1909, History of...Durham, Vol. II, p. 92 J.R. Boyle, 1892, The County of Durham, p. 608 Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 1895, Ravensworth, 2, VI (for 1893-94), p. 49 N. Pevsner, 1953, Co. Durham, Buildings of England, p. 196 Ordnance Survey archaeological record cards, JHO, 1952, Medieval cross Ravensworth, 21.ii.1952, NZ 25 NW 2 N. Pevsner, rev. E. Williamson, 1983, Co. Durham, Buildings of England, p. 390 J.N. Rimmington, 1998, English Heritage, Alternative Action Report; Ian Ayris, Peter Jubb, Steve Palmer and Paul Usherwood, 1996, A Guide to the Public Monuments and Sculpture of Tyne and Wear, p 44