Tyne and Wear HER(3292): Newcastle and Carlisle Railway - Details

Newcastle and Carlisle Railway

Railway Transport Site

Documentary Evidence

The Newcastle and Carlisle Railway received Royal Assent on 22nd May 1829. Work began on the line in March 1830 and it was in operation by November 1834. One of the original stipulations of the act was that no locomotive engines should be used on the line and that no steam engine should be erected or be used within sight of or within the distance of 1000 yards of Stella Hall (HER ref. 1694). The line was opened to passenger traffic on 9th March 1835. The average speed was about 15 miles per hour and there were two trains in each direction every day.

1867

6348

NZ18676348

<< HER 3292 >> 1st edition Ordnance Survey Map, c.1855, 6 inch scale, Durham, 1 T. Yellowley, 1986, Stella and Blaydon Burn Newcastle and Carlisle Railway, 150th Anniversary Souvenir Brochure; W.W. Tomlinson, 1914, The North Eastern Railway - Its Rise and Development, p 36, 100 and 191-200