Tyne and Wear HER(3321): Crawcrook and Rise Moor Way - Details

Crawcrook and Rise Moor Way

Crawcrook

Tramway

Wagonway

Documentary Evidence

This Wagonway is marked as‘Old’ on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey plan, so was probably out of use by 1856. It may have been part of the same line as the Greenside Wagonway (HER ref. 3322).

1355

6328

NZ13556328

<< HER 3321 >> 1st edition Ordnance Survey Map, c.1855, 6 inch scale, Durham, 5 G. Bennett, E. Clavering and A. Rounding, 1990, A Fighting Trade - Rail Transport in Tyne Coal 1600-1800 M.J.T. Lewis, 1970, Early Wooden Railways, 118 Public Records Office, Chancery Lane, London, Durh4 ii/193 Northumberland Records Office, M17 197C Dept. Pal. & Dip. Durham, DUPD Gibson, 140 W. Bourn, 1896, History of the Parish of Ryton, p 48 and 76 Publications of the Surtees Society,178, 76-7 Gateshead Library Local Studies, GPL G/EA 35/6 Durham Cathedral Library, DCath Hunter Transactions of the Institute of Mining Engineers, 81 i 87 Northumberland Records Office, NCB 1/SC 791 Sheffield Central Library, ShCL Bagshawe 3307 Northumberland Records Office, NEIMME XXIIIa 27-31 Northumberland Records Office, NEIMME Forster XIX Neasham, 1893, p 270 Publications of the Surtees Society,197 Gateshead Library Local Studies, GPL G/CG 18/121 Northumberland Records Office, Bell 15/89 Lancashire County Record Office, LRO DDTo E Northumberland Records Office, 309 N21 Northumberland Records Office, NEIMME Buddle XIV 3-4 T.V. Simpson, Old mining records and plans Transactions of the Institute of Mining Engineers, 81, 1 81 1826, Greenside Colliery and Waggonway c.1826 -Durham Records Office, NCB I/RS 770 1820, Part of Stella Estate c.1820 -Durham Records Office, DX 35/14, 35/15 1738, Rise Moor Way wayleaves, -Northumberland Records Office, M17 197C 1767, The Old and New Waggon-Ways at Stella, privately owned 1795, Coomb Hills Farm at Ryton Woodside, -Durham Records Office, EP/Ryt 2/6 Dept. Pal. & Dip. Durham, 1785, Howburn [Crawcrook] Waggonway c.1785, DUPD Gibson, 140 1789, Crawcrook Freehold Waggonway Ryton -Northumberland Records Office, 309 N21 W. Casson, 1801, Plan showing Collieries and Waggonways on the rivers Tyne and Wear - Gateshead Library Local Studies, GPL CAB A1/4 R. Galloway, 1898, A Map of the Railways in the Newcastle on Tyne Coal Field in 1812, Annals of Coal Mining and the Coal Trade 1898, Vol I, 373-4 1743, Intended Mickley Moor Battery -Northumberland Records Office, NEIMME Watson S/23A/31 1787, Mickley Moor Waggonway Terminus, -Northumberland Records Office, ZAN Bell 11/4 1770, Mill Moss Waggonway of the 1770s, - Durham Records Office, NCB 1/SC 791 A. Williams, 2004, A Fighting Trade - Review and mapping of routes; unpublished document for Tyne & Wear Heritage Environment Record; Alan Williams Archaeology, 2013, Waggonways to the South Bank of the River Tyne and to the River Wear; Bennett et al 1990, vol 1: 49, 148 vol 2: 20; Turnbull 2012, (entry 70B) 155, 171; NRO: PSAN/BEQ/5/3/12/4