Tyne and Wear HER(3555): Blaydon Burn, Gas Retort Works - Details

Blaydon Gas Works

Blaydon Burn, Gas Retort Works

Blaydon Burn

Coal Gas Structure

Gas Works

Documentary Evidence

Joseph Cowen and his brother set up as manufacturers of firebricks at Blaydon Burn, later extending the works to Blaydon where they established gas works. This was originally intended to light their own factory, but in 1853 they extended the facility to the village of Blaydon. The retort works are marked on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey plan but the buildings appear to have been demolished by 1898 when the 2nd edition Ordnance Survey plan was published.

1659

6230

NZ16596230

<< HER 3555 >> 1st edition Ordnance Survey Map, c.1855, 6 inch scale, Durham, 6 Tyne & Wear HER, Blaydon Burn File Blaydon Burn, The Industrial Background; William Whelan, 1856, History, Topography and Directory of the County Palatine of Durham