Tyne and Wear HER(383): Hylton Castle hill, polished axe - Details

Hylton Castle hill, polished axe

Tools and Equipment

Cutting Equipment

Axe

Neolithic

Find

Preston, the antiquarian, found the damaged "butt end of a polished greenstone axe …. max. surviving length 41 mm, width 28 mm. Badly chipped and broken" in fields nearby trenches on the hill above Hylton Castle, along with other "well-worked flint implements". The present whereabouts of this find is unknown.

360

590

NZ360590

<< HER 383 >> H. Preston, 1932, Re-chipped Greenstone Axes, The Vasculum, Vol. 18, no. 1, p. 20 G.B. Gibbs, 1939, Neolithic Man in County Durham, Antiquities of Sunderland, Vol. 19 (for 1929-32), p. 26 R. Miket, 1984, The Prehistory of Tyne and Wear, p. 62, and fig. 19, no. 6 R. Young, 1987, Lithics and Subsistence in North-Eastern England, British Archaeological Report, British Series, Vol. 161, p. 167, F 44