Tyne and Wear HER(393): Sunderland, River Wear, perforated axe hammer - Details

Sunderland, River Wear, perforated axe hammer

Tools and Equipment

Striking Equipment

Axe Hammer

Neolithic/Bronze Age

Find

A perforated axe-hammer found in 1849 while dredging the River Wear at a depth of some 10 feet below the bed of the river, or 16 feet below low-water mark, about 300-400 yards above Sunderland Bridge. It was described as "of mottled greenstoneā€¦.6.5 inches long, the faces are rounded, and the hole, which is about seven-eighths inch in diameter, tapers slightly towards the middle". The axe-hammer was stolen from the Black Gate museum of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle in 1947.

395

574

NZ395574

<< HER 393 >> Archaeologia Aeliana, 1855, Donation, 1, IV, p. 13 J.W. Summers, 1858, The History...of Sunderland, p. 14 J. Evans, 1897, The Ancient Stone Implements...of Great Britain, 2nd edition, p. 193 Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 1889, 2, III (for 1887-88), p. 173 W. Page, ed. 1905, Early Man, Victoria County History, Durham, Vol. I, p. 200 W.C. Mitchell, 1919, History of Sunderland, p. 6 J.A. Petch, 1925, Roman Durham, Archaeologia Aeliana, 4, I,p. 30