Tyne and Wear HER(395): Sunderland, Building Hill, inhumations - Details

Sunderland, Building Hill, inhumations

Burial

Inhumation

Unknown

Find

In 1842 two human skeletons were discovered on Building Hill. The first, supposedly an adult female, was found "about three feet below the surface, near the footpath of Building Hill quarry.... The second "was disentombed by Mr. William Jefferson" while quarrying stone. The discoveries are not described well enough to provide evidence for their date. Other references to "doubtful implements from Building Hilll", and a much later reference to a barrow there do not justify a prehistoric date.

398

564

NZ398564

<< HER 395 >> M.A. Richardson, 1846, Local Historian's Table Book, Historical Division, Vol. V, pp. 355, 407 J.W. Summers, 1858, History of Sunderland, p. 14 W.C. Mitchell, 1919, History of Sunderland, p. 10 J.A. Petch, 1925, Roman Durham, Archaeologia Aeliana, 4, I,p. 30 R. Miket, 1984, The Prehistory of Tyne and Wear, p. 64, no. 25 R. Young, 1980, An Inventory of Barrows in Co. Durham, Transactions Architectural & Archaeolgical Society of Durham and Northumberland, New Series, Vol. 5, p. 13, no. 91