Tyne and Wear HER(412): Monkwearmouth, Anglo-Saxon architectural feature - Details

Monkwearmouth, Anglo-Saxon architectural feature

Monkwearmouth

Architecture

Architectural Fragment

Early Medieval

Find

An architectural fragment in local dolomite36.5 cm high x 30 cm wide x 15.5 cm deep. Contains a cross in high relief (identical with another at Monkwearmouth, built into the west gable of the tower) with arms tapering sharply towards a large round centre. The date of its discovery is unknown as is its date of origin, somewhere between the 7th century and 11th century A.D.

402

578

NZ402578

<< HER 412 >> B. Colgrave, 1948, St. Peter's Church, Monkwearmouth, Transactions Architectural and Archaeological Society Durham and Northumberland,X (for 1944-53), 193 Illustration H.M. & J. Taylor, 1965, Anglo-Saxon Architecture I, fig. 204 R.J.Cramp, 1984, Corpus of Anglo-Saxon Stone Sculpture, Vol. I, Pt 1 133-4, Pt 2 pl. 116.620 (Monkwearmouth 29)