Tyne and Wear HER(4132): High Level Bridge - Details

Tyne Bridge and High Level Bridge Newcastle upon Tyne

Gateshead and Newcastle

High Level Bridge

Gateshead, Newcastle

Bridge

Structure

The High Level Bridge was built between 1845 and 1849 by Robert Stephenson and Thomas E. Harrison to link the Darlington to Gateshead Railway with the Newcastle and Berwick Railway. It is a combined Railway and Road bridge, 1,400 feet (425.6 metres) long, with a clearance at Low Tide of 120 feet (36.5 metres). Two arcaded stone abutments and five monumental stone piers support six segmental iron arches between the upper railway and lower roadway. The masonry piers are supported on timber piles (marking the first use of Nasmyth's Steam Hammer). There are four spans, each of four cast iron ribs, tied with wrought iron chains. The Rail Deck, above, is supported by cast iron columns rising from the main ribs, the Road Deck is slung below the ribs by wrought iron hangers, in cast iron box sections. The main ribs were made by Hawks Crawshay of Gateshead. The bridge is in continuing use for road and rail traffic and is regarded as one of the finest pieces of architectural iron work in the world. LISTED GRADE 1

2512

6369

NZ25126369

<< HER 4132 >> 1st edition Ordnance Survey Map, 1864, 6 inch scale, Northumberland, 97 I.M. Ayris, & S.M. Linsley, 1994, A Guide to the Industrial Archaeology of Tyne and Wear, p 16 Dept. of National Heritage, of Buildings of Special ... Interest, 5/103; Grace McCombie, 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead, pp 99-101; Manders, F. W. D. A History of Gateshead