Tyne and Wear HER(4140): Heaton, Windmill - Details

Armstrong Park, Heaton, Newcastle upon Tyne

Heaton

Wind Power Site

Windmill

Ruined Building

This windmill was probably built in the early 18th century and may be the one recorded on a View Of Newcastle in 1743. It was used for grinding corn for flour and meal for animal feed. An advertisement in the Newcastle Courant in July 1760 gives the tenant as one Jonathon Hutchinson and advertises it to be let. In 1800 the ownership is shown as Matthew White Ridley but by 1844 is was in ruins. The tower of the former windmill stands to a height of circa 20 feet on a prominent position in Heaton Park. The base has been cement rendered and the entrance blocked by stone or brick under the render. The position of the entrance is identifiable from the stone lintel above the level of render. There are three small windows at a higher level. The ruins were upgraded in 1992. LISTED GRADE 2

2661

6576

NZ26616576

<< HER 4140 >> 1st edition Ordnance Survey Map, 1864, 6 inch scale, Northumberland, 97 I.M. Ayris, & S.M. Linsley, 1994, A Guide to the Industrial Archaeology of Tyne and Wear, p.58; Archaeological Services University of Durham, 2009, Heaton Windmill, Armstrong Park, Newcastle upon Tyne - historic building recording