Tyne and Wear HER(418): Bishopwearmouth rectory - Details

Bishopwearmouth rectory

Bishopwearmouth

Clerical Dwelling

Vicarage

Documentary Evidence

The rectory was sited at the north end of Bishopwearmouth, on the north side of High Street West, in extensive gardens. Antiquarian drawings support the view that the early rectory was extensively rebuilt in the late 17th century or later, after it had suffered war damage in 1642. It was finally demolished in 1856.

392

570

NZ392570

<< HER 418 >> Grimm, C188, Bishopwearmouth - British Museum, Grimm drawings J. Robinson, 1905, Bishopwearmouth Tithe Barn, Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 3, I (for 1903-04), 96-99 J.W. Corder, 1939, Bishop Wearmouth village in 1790, Antiquities of Sunderland, XIX (for 1929-32), 45-6 N. Pevsner, rev. E. Williamson, 1983, Buildings of England, County Durham,459