Tyne and Wear HER(423): Monkwearmouth Hall - Details

Monkwearmouth Hall

Monkwearmouth

Documentary Evidence

An L-shaped building, the hall was adapted from or constructed out of the medieval east and south ranges of the priory. It passed from the Whiteheads and Widdringtons to the Williamsons, and after 1735 it became the parson's house. It burnt down on 12 April 1790. It was described as forming three sides of a square with the church, with lofeety and spacious kitchens closely adjoining the church to the east and a large dining room panelled with dark oak, on which were painted landscapes and hunting-pieces. SCHEDULED ANCIENT MONUMENT

402

578

NZ402578

<< HER 423 >> Burleigh & Thompson, 173, Plan of the mouth of the River Wear W. Hutchinson, 1787, History of...Durham, Vol. II, p. 506 R. Surtees, 1820, History of...Durham, Vol. II, pp. 9-10 R.J. Cramp, 1969, Excavations at the Saxon Monastic Sites of Wearmouth and Jarrow... Medieval Archaeology, Vol. XIII, pp. 27-28, 42 R.J. Cramp,1959, Monkwearmouth