Tyne and Wear HER(426): Houghton-le-Spring, Copt Hill, inhumation in cist - Details

Houghton-le-Spring, Copt Hill, inhumation in cist

Houghton-le-Spring

Burial

Inhumation

Bronze Age

Find

The burial mound at Copt Hill contained at least 5 inhumation burials in 4 locations. One was the body of a child contained in a small cist made of four stones set on edge with a single flag-stone for a cover and another for the bottom. Another was an unburnt body found with another disturbed one, the latter associated with a flint scraper. Others were the body of a man, possibly crouched, laid apparently on the left side, with the head to the west south-west; and an unburnt body found with a food vessel - the latter no longer in existence.

3534

4922

NZ35344922

<< HER 426 >> C.T. Trechmann, 1914, Prehistoric Burials in the County of Durham, Archaeologia Aeliana, 3, XI, pp. 123, 128, no. 2 R. Miket, 1984, The Prehistory of Tyne and Wear, p. 53 no. 1a, p. 55 no. 2 R. Young, 1985, The Copt Hill, Houghton-le-Spring, Round Cairn: a Reassessment, Archaeologia Aeliana, 5, XIII, pp. 8-9, no. 2 I.A. Kinnes & I.H. Longworth, 1985, Catalogue of the...prehistoric...material, in the Greenwell Collection, burial 2, British Museum