Tyne and Wear HER(446): Hylton, ferry - Details

Hylton, ferry

Hylton

Ferry

Documentary Evidence

The earliest certain reference seems to be 1322 when the then Baron Hylton granted to his chaplain "the Passage of Bovisferry". The ferry ceased to be the responsibility of the Hylton family in c.1750, and passed to the occupant of Wood House Farm. The ferry finally closed in 1957, but ferry landings can still be seen on both sides of the river.

3495

5685

NZ34955685

<< HER 446 >> R.Surtees, 1820, History of...Durham, Vol. II, p. 39 Sunderland Echo, 1957, 3.i.1957 Hylton ferry, C188, 952/131-137 -Tyne and Wear Archive Service S.T. Miller, 1976, The Trouble with Ferries... Durham County Local History Society, Bulletin 19, July 1976, pp. 18-27 Tyne and Wear Industrial Monuments Trust, 1978, Sites of interest in River Wear plan area