Tyne and Wear HER(4549): North Shields, Tanner's Bank, Old Maltings - Details

North Shields, Tanner's Bank, Old Maltings

North Shields

Brewing and Malting Site

Maltings

Extant Building

A brewery is shown at the north end of the town on Wood’s map of 1827. This is a late 18th century/early 19th century sandstone former maltings building, of 3 storeys and basement. It is built in coursed squared sandstone with ashlar dressings and quoins; with a brick wing and returns, and a Welsh slate roof. It was later used as a smoke house, and more recently has been converted for use as workshops. LISTED GRADE 2

3632

6878

NZ36326878

<< HER 4549 >> J. Woods, 1826, Plan of the Towns of North Shields and Tynemouth Dept. of National Heritage, of Buildings of Special ... Interest, 13/125 I. Ayris & S.M. Linsley, 1994, A Guide to the Industrial Archaeology of Tyne and Wear, p 66 Northern Counties Archaeological Services, 2003, Fish Park, North Shields, Archaeological Assessment & Recording Christie, 1877, Directory Tyne and Wear Archive Service, 1892, CB/Ty/1536