Tyne and Wear HER(467): Sunderland, Hasting Hill barrow, antler pick - Details

Sunderland, Hasting Hill barrow, antler pick

Tools and Equipment

Striking Equipment

Pick

Bronze Age

Find

A pick formed of a stag's antler, 16 inches in length was found among limestone rubble a few feet north-west of the primary grave (HER no. 451:4) and a few inches above the limestone rock. This is the type of implement apparently in general use in constructing barrows. The fragment of stag's antler found in the primary grave may very possibly be the end of this pick broken off and left in the grave by accident.

3526

5445

NZ35265445

<< HER 467 >> C.T.Trechmann, 1912, Recent Finds of Prehistoric Remains at Hasting Hill, near Offerton, Antiquities of Sunderland, XIV, p. 3 no. 9 C.T. Trechmann, 1913, Hasting Hill, Offerton, Co. Durham, Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 3, V (for 1911-12), p. 140 no. 9 C.T. Trechmann, 1914, Prehistoric Burials in the County of Durham, Archaeologia Aeliana, 3, XI, pp. 136, 145 R. Miket, 1984, The Prehistory of Tyne and Wear, pp. 69, 75, Fig. 22 no. 1.1g, p. 74 Fig. 21 no. 7