Tyne and Wear HER(4918): Woolsington Hall, walled garden - Details

Woolsington Hall, walled garden

Woolsington

Garden

Walled Garden

Structure

Rectangular walled garden with entrances in each of the four walls first shown on c.1825 estate plan. A range of greenhouses and cold frames are built against the south side of the north wall. An iron water pump with a circular stone-lined trough is located towards the centre of the walled garden. Stone flagged paths with low box hedging still survive. A sunken garden and box lined borders are located south of the walled garden. Built on a grand scale compared with the house. Joined to the north-east corner is a single storey building which is contemporary with the walled garden and potting sheds. The building has been extended up to two storeys in the early 20th century. The north wall is a heated wall, which would have been heated by a fireplace, later a boiler in the potting sheds. To the south of the walled garden is some ornamental planting and a gazebo for climbing plants.

1975

7090

NZ19757090

RPS, Clouston, 1998, Woolsington Hall, Archaeological Assessment; Simpson & Brown Architects, Feb 2012, Woolsington Hall, Newcastle upon Tyne, Draft Conservation Plan: Historical Development & Significance; Addyman Archaeology, 2014, Woolsington, Woolsington Park - Archaeological Assessment