Tyne and Wear HER(4960): Lemington, Power Station - Details

Lemington Power Station

Lemington, Power Station

Lemington

Electricity Production Site

Power Station

Extant Building

A typical example of an early 20th century power station, built for a private local lighting company, operating between 1903 and 1919. It was adapted as a substation after WW2 to supply the tram system. The imposing brick building forms part of an important industrial group in a historic industrial landscape and retains a number of original features. The building survives as intact shell adjacent to river. It is a brick shed with tall, round headed openings often picked out in darker or lighter bricks, circular openings high on the gables, and a full length ridge ventilator to the west bay. Interior features included elevated control rooms, toilets and walkways, an overhead crane to the west bay, and a below ground reservoir. The perimeter wall is also of interest – it survives in the southern half of the site, incorporating opposed entrance gateways. LOCAL LIST

1852

6447

NZ18526447

<< HER 4960 >> Tyne and Wear Industrial Monuments Trust, Newburn Plan Area English Heritage, 1997, Monuments Protection Program, Step 4, Site Assessment I. Ayris & S.M. Linsley, 1994, A Guide to the Industrial Archaeology of Tyne and Wear, p 71; Scott Wilson, 2010, Scotswood Road, Lemington - Archaeological Assessment; Archaeological Services Durham University, 2015, Lemington Power Station, Newcastle upon Tyne - Historic Buildings Recording