Tyne and Wear HER(500): Newcastle, River Tyne, Roman coins - Details

Newcastle, River Tyne, Roman coins

Currency

Coin

Find

Two Roman coins found in the Tyne on the site of the Roman bridge. One is a Sestertius of Hadrian from Newcastle (A.D. 132-4). On the obverse side is a bust of Hadrian with the legend HADRIANVS AVGVSTVS, on the reverse is the imperial barge with the Emperor enthroned between two standards at the stern and a colossal wind-god as a figurehead on the prow, with the legend FELICITATI AVG(VSTI) CO(N)S(VLIS) III P(ATRIS) P(ATRIAE). The second coin is of Faustina the elder, wife of Antoninus Pius. On the obverse side is a draped head and bust with the legend, DIVA FAVSTINA; on the reverse side is a standing figure and the legend, AETERNITAS. Probably, like other coins from the site of the bridge, these were votive offerings to the river.

252

637

NZ252637

<< HER 500 >> Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 1905, Exhibited, 3, I, 72 Archaeologia Aeliana, 1906, First Brass Coin of Hadrian from the River Tyne, 3, II, 188 M.H. Dodds, ed. 1930, The Roman Bridge, Northumberland County History, XIII, 513-14 & Roman Imperial Coinage, 706 D.J. Smith, 1974, Museum of Antiquities Newcastle...An Illustrated Introduction no. 30 p. 27 Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 192, 3, V, 13 Museum of Antiquities, 1925 Society of Antiquaries Donations Book, 28.i.1925