Tyne and Wear HER(5028): Walbottle, Walbottle Hall - Details

Walbottle, Walbottle Hall

Walbottle

Extant Building

18th century house and 19th century additionl. 18th century part - local pinkish brick in English garden wall bond, now mostly pebbledashed. 19th century part - snecked, tooled sandstone with ashlar quoins and dressings. Baronial style. 18th century part - 2 storeys, 6 bays, with rear rear wing forming L-shape, late19th century sash windows in box frames with tooled stone lintels and projecting stone sills.19th century part in baronial style: 3 storey battlemented tower with first-floor drip string and eaves corbel table with animal angle gargoyles {1}. Owned by the Duke of Northumberland until the 1970s but rented out. In mid C19 it was occupied by J.T. Ramsay and his family. He was accused of stealing fittings and goods from the hall after becoming bankrupt and was taken to court by the owner. Later occupants were Michael Spencer (son of John Spencer, steel manufacturer and coalowner of Newburn), the Appleby family and Dr. Telfer. In 1980 the house was sold to developers and split into 2 dwellings (Walbottle Hall and Millstone House). 3 houses were built on the site of the walled garden in the 1970s (Nos. 1-3 Walbottle Hall Gardens). The pebbled drive to the Hall has been moved. The gate piers are not original but they are in-keeping.

1731

6620

NZ17316620

<< HER 5028 >> Dept. of National Heritage, of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, Jul-45; Newcastle City Council, 2009, Walbottle Village Conservation Area Character Statement & Management Plan, page 9, 28