Tyne and Wear HER(5028): Walbottle, Walbottle Hall - Details

Walbottle, Walbottle Hall

Walbottle

Dwelling

House

Extant Building

18th century house, now 4 and 5 Walbottle Hall Gardens, and 19th century addition now Walbottle Hall. 18th century part - local pinkish brick in English garden wall bond, now mostly pebbledashed. 19th century part - snecked, tooled sandstone with ashlar quoins and dressings. 18th century part - 2 storeys, 6 bays, with rear rear wing forming L-shape, late 19th century sash windows in box frames with tooled stone lintels and projecting stone sills. 19th century part in baronial style: 3 storey battlemented tower with first-floor drip string and eaves corbel table with animal angle gargoyles. LISTED GRADE 2

1731

6620

NZ17316620

<< HER 5028 >> Dept. of National Heritage, of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, Jul-45; Newcastle City Council, 2009, Walbottle Village Conservation Area Character Statement & Management Plan, page 9, 28