Tyne and Wear HER(5071): Hanover Square Brewery - Details

Hanover Square Brewery

Food and Drink Industry Site

Brewery

POST MEDIEVAL

Documentary Evidence

The Hanover Square Brewery occupied ground between the southern part of Hanover Square (South) and the city walls. Bennison (2000) says it originated in 1728. It was built on land that had previously been used for gardens between the former Cookson’s House (later St Nicholas’s Mission School) and Hanover Street. In 1836 the owner Joseph Armstrong gave a dinner party for 16 people inside his new mash tun! {Bennison 1995}. Robert Fletcher owned the brewery from 1850 until 1881. John Buchanan took over the brewery in 1883. He created a modern tower brewery covering 2000 square feet. The Northern Clubs Federation Brewery Ltd. took over the lease for the premises in 1931 and extensive redevelopment of the site ensued. By 1939 they had opened a new four storey block and a storage cellar. A new brewhouse was built in 1957. In 1965 new bottling halls, wine and spirits stores and an office block were built in Orchard Street and Forth Street. The Federation Brewery moved to their new brewery at Dunston in 1980.

424840

563720

NZ424840563720

<< HER 5071 >> 1st edition Ordnance Survey map, 1850; Brian Bennison, 2000, Tyneside's Most Respectable Breweries of 1801, Archaeologia Aeliana, Series 5, Vol. XXVIII, pp 215-221; Brian Bennison, 1995, Brewers and Bottlers of Newcastle upon Tyne From 1850 to the present day, p 22, 35, 46-47