Tyne and Wear HER(514): Bradley Hall, barrow.cist/inhumation - Details

Bradley Hall, barrow.cist/inhumation

Bradley

Funerary site

Round Barrow

Bronze Age

Find

A barrow was opened at Bradley Hall sometime before 1787 and reported in that year. It was found to contain "a square cavity, composed of stones set on edge, which enclosed the remains and ashes of the interred". Later reports describe a skeleton found within the supposed cist. The burial site is thought to have been built on or otherwise destroyed at a later date, perhaps by the construction of an icehouse in the late 18th century.

1223

6333

NZ12236333

<< HER 514 >> W. Hutchinson, History of...Durham, Vol. II, p. 552 R. Surtees, 1820, History of...Durham, Vol. II, p. 264 W. Greenwell, 1877, British Barrows, p. 442 Transactions Architectectural & Archaeological Society of Durham & Northumberland, 1880, Meetings, 1876-1897, Vol. II (for 1869-79), p. lxx Transactions Architectectural & Archaeological Society of Durham & Northumberland, 1890, A Prae-Historic Cist Burial at Sacriston, Vol. III (for 1880-1889), pp. 183-4 W. Bourn, 1896 History of the Parish of Ryton p. 29 W. Page, ed. 1905, Early Man, Victoria County History, Durham, Vol. I, p. 208 R. Young, 1980, An Inventory of Barrows in Co. Durham, Transactions Architectectural & Archaeological Society of Durham & Northumberland, New series Vol. 5, p. 10 no. 46 R. Miket, 1984, The Prehistory of Tyne and Wear, p. 19 no. 1