Tyne and Wear HER(5181): Newcastle, Westgate Road, George Stephenson Monument - Details

Newcastle, Westgate Road, George Stephenson Monument

Commemorative Monument

Structure

Erected in 1862 to the design of J.G. Lough. The heroic figure of one of the country's leading engineers is surrounded at each corner of the plinth by figures representing the areas of Stephenson's achievements - a miner, locomotive engineer, blacksmith and bridge buider. Sandstone and bronze. Wide step to plinth and tapered octagonal pedestal supporting seated figure of George Stephenson. LISTED GRADE 2*

2474

6395

NZ24746395

<< HER 5181 >> I. Ayris & S.M. Linsley, 1994, A Guide to the Industrial Archaeology of Tyne and Wear, p 79 Dept. of National Heritage, of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 23/593 I. Ayris, P. Jubb, S.Palmer & P. Usherwood, 1996, A Guide to the Public Monuments & Scupture of Tyne and Wear, p 17 T. Coulter & R. Ogilvy, in association with City Design, 2002, Monuments, War Memorials, Drinking Fountains - Condition & Recommendatations, p 13; Paul Usherwood, Jeremy Beach and Catherine Morris, 2000, Public Sculpture of North East England, p 149-152; John Grundy, 2006, The Stephenson Monument in Tyneside's Finest, 2006, pp 167-169; Grace McCombie, 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead - Pevsner Architectural Guide, p. 113; Malcolm L Scaife, 1974, Newcastle Old and New; Spence and Dower, Oct 2008, Monuments, War Memorials and Drinking Fountains in the care of Newcastle City Council - a report on condition with recommendations for repair and maintenance