Tyne and Wear HER(525): Crawcrook Mill - Details

Crawcrook Mill

Crawcrook

Water Power Production Site

Watermill

Documentary Evidence

The first reference to a mill in Crawcrook is in Boldon Buke, c. 1183 (a survey of land belonging to the Bishop of Durham, Hugh du Puiset). There is a reference in the 13th century to a mill and millstream, in 1320 to "a capital messuage, water mill and land in Bradley", and in 1390 to a water mill in the vill of Crawcrook. This might imply two mills even in the Middle Ages, Crawcrook and Bradley (see HER no. 526), but it is impossible to be sure. In 1800 the enclosure award lists a "water corn mill called Crawcrook East Mill", and the 1st edition Ordnance Survey plan shows Crawcrook Mill (corn) on the north side of the East Field, with a mill dam apparently fed from Eadington Well. It has disappeared under Clara Vale.

1337

6503

NZ13376503

<< HER 525 >> W. Greenwell, ed. 1852, Boldon Buke, Surtees Society, Vol. 25, p. 69 J. Wharmby, ed. 1895, Memorials of St. Giles's, Durham, Surtees Society,Vol. 95, pp. xxiv, 202 A.M. Oliver, ed. 1929, Northumberland and Durham Deeds, Newcastle upon Tyne Record Series, Vol. VII, nos. 42, 46 E. Mackenzie & M.Ross, 1834, View of...Durham, Vol. I, pp. 205-06 Enclosure Award, 1800, Crawcrook open fields, Q.D.B.5 p. 519 -Durham Records Office