Tyne and Wear HER(5472): Ouseburn, Lower Steenberg's Yard, Maynard's Toffee Factory - Details

Ouseburn, Lower Steenberg's Yard, Maynard's Toffee Factory

Ouseburn

Food Processing Plant

Confectionery Works

Ruined Building

Took over the southern end of the former cattle sanatorium. Some of the buildings relating to Maynard's Toffee Factory still survive, despite a fire in the early 1990s. Although roofless, they retain much of their detail including the fenestration using segmental arched lintels. Nestled between the buildings is a tall brick chimney.

2637

6422

NZ26376422

<< HER 5472 >> Newcastle City Council, 2002, Draft Ouseburn Character Statement, p 24; Ove Arup & Partners, 1998, Lower Steenberg's Yard - Byker, Engineering Study; 2nd edition Ordnance Survey map, 1896; Patrick Parsons Ltd, 2002, Cattle Sanatorium, Structural Assessment; Brian Nichol, 2002, Steenberg's Lower Yard The Early Years (unpublished typescript); The Archaeological Practice Ltd. 2010, Maynard's Toffee Factory, Ouseburn, Newcastle upon Tyne, Archaeological Assessment; The Archaeological Practice Ltd. 2010, Maynard's Toffee Factory, Ouseburn, Newcastle upon Tyne, Historic Buildings Recording; The Archaeological Practice Ltd., 2010, Maynard's Toffee Factory, Ouseburn, Newcastle upon Tyne - Archaeological Evaluation