Tyne and Wear HER(5580): Ouseburn, Albion Row, Ouseburn Schools - Details

Ouseburn Council Schools, City Road [note: should be Albion Row]

Ouseburn, Albion Row, Ouseburn Schools

Ouseburn

School

Extant Building

Opened in 1893. Closed in 1960s and re-opened in 1993 as a Business Development Centre. Built by F.W. Rich and characterised by Dutch type gables, decorative moulded brickwork and pagoda style turrets similar to those found on Burmese temples. LISTED GRADE 2

2652

6425

NZ26526425

<< HER 5580 >> Pers. Comm. M. Greatbatch, 2004, Ouseburn Heritage Officer; Grace McCombie, 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead - Pevsner Architectural Guide, p. 29; Elain Harwood, 2010, England's Schools - History, architecture and adaptation, page 95; Grace McCombie, 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead - Pevsner Architectural Guide, p 137; John Penn, 2009, The Enigmatic Architect: Frank West Rich (1840-1929), Archaeologia Aeliana, 5th Series, Vol XXXVIII, pp 139-149