Tyne and Wear HER(6260): Queen Victoria Road, Armstrong Building - Details

Queen Victoria Road, Armstrong Building

College

Training College

POST MEDIEVAL

Extant Building

College of Science built for the University of Durham. The first part, which faces onto the Quadrangle was designed by Robert J. Johnson 1887-8. In 1892 Johnson's south-east and south-west wings which face onto Students Union and Bedson Buildings were opened. Johnson died and so his design for the final wing (with tower facing onto Victoria Queen Road) was revised in 1904-5 by W H Knowles. [John Penn says the Jubilee Tower was in 1894 by FW Rich]. This final phase was opened on 11th July 1906 by King Edward VII. The building was listed Grade II in 2000 with the following description: 'College of Science, built for the University of Durham. 1887-1906. Designed by Robert J Johnson, F W Rich and W H Knowles. Red brick with ashlar dressings and plain tile roofs. Tree storey plus attics. Main street front 15 windows arranged 2,5,1,5,2. The central bay occupied by tall seven storey square tower with octagonal corner turrets. Central round headed doorway in moulded ashlar surround with projecting Ionic portico and flanking narrow lights. Either side projecting square blocks with niches and Ionic pilasters. Above large Diocletian window crossed by pairs of Doric columns with bold corner buttresses topped by symbolic figures. Second floor has 3-light cross casement windows flanked by pairs of Ionic columns with narrow side lights beyond. Third floor has similar articulation though with Corinthian columns topped by an open segmental pediment bearing a coat-of-arms. Next stage largely blind. Bell stage above has three round headed openings to each face, the central one articulated with Ionic columns and segmental pediments, topped with ornate stone parapet and octagonal corner towers capped with small domes. Either side 3 storey recessed 5 window ranges have central windows flanked by canted bay windows and beyond single windows, all topped by parapets. Recessed attic storey above. Gabled end pavilions have triple ground floor windows in elaborate ashlar surrounds, above blank central arch flanked by single 3-light cross casements, upper floor has central recessed window with Ionic columns in antis flanked by cross casements. Balustrade above with tripartite window in columned surround in the gables. Coped gables have massive domed corner finials. Similar gabled wings to both returns. Main irregular quadrangle facade has central hall section with large two storey canted bay window to right, and 3 hall windows to left. Left range heavily buttressed with two window gable and beyond seven window range and then projecting end pavilion with gable. Right range has eight windows with alternate buttresses and eight gabled dormer windows. Octagonal turret beyond with glazed cupola capped with ogee leaded dome. South-east rear facade has Tudor style central gatehouse with four-centred stone archway, octagonal corner towers and four-storey canted oriel window. Top section has similar canted bay windows to sides and canted staircase projection to rear. Flanking facades have tall stepped buttresses with three-light windows to lower two floors between and gabled dormer window windows above. Right facade has large canted bay window rising through two floors. South-west front has simple plain many gabled facade hidden by two storey late twentieth century extension not of special interest. INTERIOR has important contemporary decoration in the main entrance hall, marble-lined corridor, main staircase, senate room and great hall. Great hall has wooden panelling, gallery and elaborate wooden roof with fine plaster panels. Foundation stone laid by Sir W G Armstrong 15 June 1887, opened by King Edward VII in 1906.' There is a silver plaque on the wall inside the building which reads 'THE COLLEGE BUILDINGS WERE USED DURING THE PERIOD OF THE GREAT WAR 1914-1918 BY HIS MAJESTY'S GOVERNMENT AS THE FIRST NORTHERN GENERAL HOSPITAL FOR ENGLAND FOR THE EXCLUSIVE BENEFIT OF MEMBERS OF THE MILITARY AND NAVAL FORCES OF THE CROWN'. The hospital had capacity for 104 officers and 1420 other ranks. History of Newcastle University - in 1871 the College of Physical Sciences was founded. In 1883 it became affiliated to the University of Durham and was renamed Durham College of Science at Newcastle upon Tyne. In 1904 it was renamed Armstrong College (University of Durham). In 1834 the Newcastle upon Tyne School of Medicine and Surgery was founded. In 1852 it became affiliated to the University of Durham was renamed Newcastle upon Tyne College of Medicine in connection with the University of Durham. In 1870 it was renamed University of Durham College of Medicine. In 1937 Armstrong College and the College of Medicine were amalgamated to form King's College (University of Durham). In 1963 King's College became the University of Newcastle upon Tyne.

424670

565060

NZ424670565060

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest; 2nd edition Ordnance Survey map 1890; N. Pevsner and I. Richmond, second edition revised by G. McCombie, P. Ryder and H. Welfare, 1992, The Buildings of England: Northumberland, p 451; Paul Usherwood, Jeremy Beach and Catherine Morris, 2000, Public Sculpture of North East England, p 143-4; Grace McCombie, 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead - Pevsner Architectural Guide, p. 30; John Penn, 2009, The Enigmatic Architect: Frank West Rich (1840-1929), Archaeologia Aeliana, 5th Series, Vol XXXVIII, pp 139-149; www.ncl.ac.uk/library/special-collections/exhibitions/; Archaeo-Environment Ltd. 2014, Heritage Statement for a proposed landscaping scheme at Newcastle University; Heaton History Group - www.heatonhistorygroup.org/2015/04/17/newcastles-war-hospitals; https://historicengland.org.uk/listing/the-list/list-entry/1380578